designed with Homestead
Camborne Town Band Music Society
Contest Results
Engagements

Conductors
Contacts
Photos
News
Sales
Players
Engagements
Contests
Conductors
Contacts
Photos
News
Sales
Players
Bands' History
Return
to
Home Page
Camborne Town Band Contest Results

Cornish Contests

Best of Brass Festival at Truro

2010    Open Entertainment - 4th - Kevin MacKenzie


Bugle Contest (The West of England Bandsmen’s Festival) (Began 1912)

RT denotes Royal Trophy winners (criteria changed in 1986 when the march was disregarded in the award)

1912 RT            Maritana & Own Choice hymn...Sandon - Wm Vincent Wallace - 1st - W J Uren
1913 RT            Emilia - Donizetti - 1st - Walter Nuttall
          Own Choice hymn...Sandon - 1st
1914 to 1918     Contest suspended during First World War
1919 RT      The Gondoliers - Sullivan - 1st - E J Williams
          Own Choice hymn…Eventide - 1st
1920 - 1923  Did Not Attend
1924     William Tell - Rossini - 3rd - E J Williams
                Own Choice hymn - Unplaced
Recitative & Chorus Messiah (Open Section) - 2nd
1925 RT       Euryanthe - Weber - 1st - A W Parker
                       Hymn Calcutta  (Open) - T Clark - 1st
     Hymn to Music (Open) - Dudley Buck - 1st
1926      Oberon - Weber - 2ndA W Parker
I heard the voice of Jesus say (Open) - Unplaced
Kyrie & Gloria (Open) - Mozart - Unplaced
1927 RT       Grand Selection Halevy - arr H Round - 1st - A W Parker
Hymn Sennen (Open) - arr W Adamson - 1st
Behold and See/Lift up your hearts (Open) - 1st
1928      Il Travatore - Verdi/H Round - 2nd - A W Parker
Hymn Rhyd-y-Groes (Open) - 1st
Achieved is the glorious work (Open) - 1st
1929Lohengrin - Richard Wagner - 3rd - A W Parker
Hymn Tune Sandon in G (Open) - Purday - 2nd
Chorus We Bow our Head (Open) - Bach - 2nd
1930Nabucco - Verdi - 4thA W Parker
March Tannhauser (Open) - Richard Wagner - 4th
Chorus Amen  (Open) - Handel - 4th
1931Grand Selection Mendelssohn’s Works - Wm Rimmer - 2nd - A W Parker
Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin (Open) - Richard Wagner - 2nd
We never will bow down (Open) - Handel - 2nd
1932Grand Selection Donizetti - 2nd - A W Parker
Processional March Welcome (Open) - Julian Sherwood - 3rd
Chorus Worthy is the Lamb  (Open) - Handel - 3rd
1933    No contest
1934Der Freischutz - Weber - 3rd - A W Parker
Largo - Handel - 2nd
1935Grand Selection Haydn - Wm Rimmer - 3rd - A W Parker
Intro & March from William Tell - Rossini/Brier - 3rd
1936 RT       Roberto Il Diavolo - Meyerbeer - 1st - A W Parker
           War March of the Priests - Mendelssohn - 1st
1937      Grand Selection Wagner’s Works - 2nd - A W Parker
           Pomp & Circumstance No. 1 - Sir Edward Elgar - 1st
1938      Grand Selection Spohr - Spohr/H Round - 3rd - A W Parker
           From Judas Maccabaeus - Handel - 3rd
1939 RT       L’Etoile du Nord - Meyerbeer - 1st - A W Parker
           By Babylon’s Wave - Gounod - 1st
1940 to 1946  Contest suspended during Second World War
1947 RT       Les Preludes - Liszt/Rimmer - 1st - A W Parker
Hymn to Music - Dudley Buck - 1st
1948 RT       Themes from Symphony No. 5 - Beethoven - 1st - A W Parker
Grand March Tannhauser - Richard Wagner - 1st
1949 RT       Coriolanus - Cyril Jenkins - 1st - A W Parker
Worthy is the Lamb (Messiah) - 1st
1950 RT       Carmen - Bizet - 1stA W Parker
Coronation March from Le Prophete - 1st
1951 RT      The Royal Water Music - Handel - 2nd - A W Parker
The Spirit of Pageantry - Percy Fletcher - 1st
1952 RT      The Valkyre - Richard Wagner - 1st - F J Roberts
La Reine de Saba - Gounod - 2nd
1953 RT       Overture for an Epic Occasion - Wright - 1st - F J Roberts
Pomp & Circumstance No. 1 - Sir Edward Elgar - 2nd
1954Robin Hood - McFarren - 2nd - F J Roberts
Grand March from Aida - Verdi - 1st
1955Eine Kleine Nachtmusik - Mozart - 2nd - F J Roberts
And the Glory of the Lord - Handel - 2nd
1956 RT       Grand Selection Mendelssohn’s Works - 2nd - F J Roberts
Festival March - 1st
1957 RT Grand Selection - Haydn - 1stF J Roberts
Symphonic March Silvio - Mancini - 1st
1958 RT Grand Selection Cavalleria Rusticana - Mascagni - 1st - F J Roberts
The Hungarian March - Hector Berlioz - 2nd
1959 RT Ballet Music William Tell - Rossini - 1st - F J Roberts
Thou Alone Art Holy - Beethoven - 3rd
1960Scheherazade - Rimsky-Korsakov - 3rd - F J Roberts
Huldingungsmarsch - Grieg - 3rd
1961    Did Not Attend
1962 RT From Symphony No. 5 - Tchaikowsky - 2nd - F J Roberts
Pomp & Circumstance No. 4 - Sir Edward Elgar - 1st
1963Tintagel - Dennis Wright - 2nd - F J Roberts
Choral Prelude Deep Harmony - 3rd
1964Resurgam - Eric Ball - 2nd - F J Roberts
County Palatine - Maurice Johnston - 1st
1965 -1970  Did Not Attend
1971Rhapsody in Brass - Dean Goffin - 2nd - D Johnston
Spring - Grieg - 2nd
1972 RT Symphonic Prelude Blackfriers - 1st - D Johnston
Grand March Whitehall - 1st
1973 RT Overture Le Roi D’Ys - Lalo - 1st - D Johnston
Coronation March from Le Prophete - 2nd
1974Cornish Festival Overture - Eric Ball - 2nd - D Johnston
Toccata from Suite Gothique - 4th
1975Diadem of Gold - G Bailey - 3rd - B Bygrave
Hymn to Music - Dudley Buck - 4th
1976Peniel - Eric Ball - 4th - D Greenwood
Lament of the Captive Jews - 3rd
1977Triumphant Rhapsody - Gilbert Vinter - 4th - D Greenwood
Pilgrims’ Chorus from Tannhauser - Richard Wagner - 1st
1978 - 1979  Did Not Attend
1980Journey into Freedom - Eric Ball - 3rd - D Greenwood
Toccata from Suite Gothique - 3rd
1981 RT Freedom - Hubert Bath - 1st - D Greenwood
March Molinnis Park - Jon Hall - 2nd
1982 - 1985  Did Not Attend
1986The Force of Destiny - Verdi/Frank Wright - 2nd - Mike Cotter
Homage March - Grieg - 2nd
1987    Did Not Attend
1988 RT High Peak - Eric Ball - 1st - Stephen Sykes
British Bandsman - Derek Broadbent - 1st
1989 RT The Corsair - Hector Berlioz - 1st - Stephen Sykes
Elegiac Melody No. 2 Spring - Grieg - 1st
1990 RT Benvenuto Cellini - Hector Berlioz/F Wright - 1st - Stephen Sykes
Pilgrims Chorus from Tannhauser - Richard Wagner - 1st
1991    Did Not Attend
1992 RT Pageantry - Herbert Howells - 1st - D Greenwood
Lohengrin – Introduction to Act III - Richard Wagner/Denis Wright - 2nd
1993 RT Carnival Overture Op 92 - Antonin Dvorak/G Brand - 1st - D Greenwood
Lament of the Captive Jews - Verdi - 2nd
1994Journey Into Freedom - Eric Ball - 3rd - D Greenwood
Procession of the Nobles (Mlada) - 1st
1995 RT James Cook, Circumnavigator - Gilbert Vinter - 1st - D Greenwood
Grand March from Aida - Verdi - 1st
1996Variations on a Ninth - Gilbert Vinter - 2nd - D Greenwood
Toccato from Organ Symphony No. 5 - 1st
1997    Did Not Attend
1998 RT The Wayfarer (Sinfonietta) - Eric Ball - 1st - L Adams
Senator - George Allan - 2nd
1999 RT Festival Music - Eric Ball - 1st - L Adams
Worthy is the Lamb (Messiah) - 1st
2000 RT The Land of the Long White Cloud - 1st - Frank Renton
March Huldigungsmarsch (Homage) - 2nd
2001    Did Not Attend
2002 RT Diversions on a Bass Theme - George Lloyd - 1st - D Greenwood
Centaur - Derek Broadbent - 1st
2003 RT Paganini Variations - Philip Wilby - 1st - Frank Renton
Ravenswood - Wm Rimmer - 1st
2004 RT The Essence of Time - Peter Graham - 1st - Frank Renton
Hymn Praise My Soul - 1st
2005 RT Contest Music - Wilfred Heaton - 1st - Frank Renton
Roll Away Bet - J Ord Hume - 2nd
2006Year of the Dragon - Philip Sparke - 3rd - Frank Renton
Hymn Love Divine - arr Philip Wilby - 3rd
2007 RT Le Carnival Romain - Hector Berlioz - 1st - Frank Renton
Celebration - Lesley Condon - 1st
2008Salute to Youth - Gilbert Vinter - 2nd - Frank Renton
Elegiac Melody No. 2 Spring - Grieg/Pat Ryan - 2nd
2009 RT Partita - Philip Sparke - 1st - Kevin Mackenzie
Honest Toil - William Rimmer - 1st
2010 RT Un Vie De Matelot - Robert Farnon - 1st - Garry Cutt
2011 RT Carnival Overture - Dvorak/Geoffrey Brand - 1st - Kevin Mackenzie
Ave Verum - Mozart/A H Jakeway - 3rd
2012    Did Not Attend


Camborne Band Contest and Cycle Races (at Bassett Recreation Ground)

1898    Maritana - 2nd
   Own Choice

Chacewater Contest

1902    Sons of Brittannia - Arr Wm Rimmer - 1st - W J Uren
   Own Choice marching contest - 2nd - W J Uren
1904    Songs of Schubert - Arr Wm Rimmer - 1st - W J Uren


County Contest at Newquay (1897 was the 17th contest)

1897    Beauties of Scotland - 1st - W J Uren
1898    ????                - 1st - ????


Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest

1956    Own Choice...Mendelssohn’s Music - 1st - Fred Roberts
1957    Themes from Beethoven’s 9th Symphony - 1st - Fred Roberts
   Open Section March n- Unplaced
1958    Coriolanus - Cyril Jenkins - 1st - Fred Roberts
   Open Section March - 1st
1972    Blackfriers - E Cundell - 1st - Derek Johnston
   Open Section Concert - 1st
1973    Own Choice...Triumphant Rhapsody - 1st - Derek Johnston
   Open Section Concert - 2nd
1974    Corsair - 1st - Derek Johnston
   Open Section Concert - 1st
1975    Symphony of Marches - Gilbert Vinter - 2nd - Bernard Bygrave
   Open Section Concert - 3rd
1977    Comedy Overture - John Ireland - 1st - Derek Greenwood
   Open Section Concert - 1st
1978    Journey into Freedom - Eric Ball - 2nd - Derek Greenwood
1983    The Wayfarer - Eric Ball - 1st - Derek Greenwood
1984    Les Francs Juges - Hector Berlioz/Frank Wright - 1st - Derek Greenwood
1988    Beatrice and Benedict - Hector Berlioz - 1st - Stephen Sykes
1992    Le Roi D'ys? - F.Wright - 1st - Derek Greenwood
1995    Own Choice...Paganini Variations - Philip Wilby - 2nd - Derek Greenwood
1996    Own Choice...Essence of Time  - 2nd - Derek Greenwood
1998    Own Choice...Paganini Variations - Philip Wilby - 2nd - Leonard Adams
1999    Own Choice…Between the Moon & Mexico - Philip Sparke - 1st - Leonard Adams
2005    Own Choice...Rienzi Own Choice - Richard Wagner - 1st - Lt Col Chris Davies
   Open Section Concert - 1st


Helston Contest

1928    Semiramide - Rossini - 2nd - A W Parker
   Own Choice march - 1st - A W Parker
1929    Labour & Love - Percy Fletcher - 1st - A W Parker
   Own Choice march - 1st - A W Parker


Indian Queens Contest 

1913    Maritana & Poliuto - William Vincent Wallace - 1st - W J Uren


Kerrier’s Brass in Concert

1980    Own Choice concert - 1st - Derek Greenwood
1981    Own Choice concert - 1st - Derek Greenwood?


Lelant Contest 

1913    Emilia - Donizetti - 1st - W J Uren
   Own Choice march - 1st - W J Uren


Liskeard Contest

1914    The Martyrs & Own Choice hymn - Donizetti - 2nd - Wm Layman


Pencoys Four Lanes Contest 

1909    ????????????
1912    ????1st  ????
1913    Emilia - Donizetti - 2nd - Walter Nuttall
   Own Choice marching contest - 2nd


Penwith Band Festival (West Cornwall Band Festival)

1977    Symphony of Marches - 1st - Derek Greenwood
1979    Variations on a Ninth - Gilbert Vinter - 2nd - Derek Greenwood
1980    ????    1st

Penzance Contest (Began 1927)

1927    March The Exile - 2nd - A W Parker
   Operatic Beauties - 1st - A W Parker
1928    Semiramide Overture - Rossini - 1st - A W Parker
   Own Choice hymn...Sandon - Purday - 1st - A W Parker
1929    Labour & Love - Percy Fletcher - 3rd - A W Parker
   Own Choice march - Unplaced - A W Parker
1930    Auber Selection - 1st - A W Parker
   Hymn Holly - 1st - A W Parker
1931    The Mastersingers - Richard Wagner - 1st - A W Parker
   March Mephistopheles - 1st - A W Parker
1933    Gounod - 2nd - A W Parker
   March BB & CF - J Ord Hume - 3rd - A W Parker


Redruth Contest(s) (Began 1919 / re-commenced 1930)

1919    The Gondoliers - Sullivan - 2nd - E J Williams
   Own Choice march - 1st - E J Williams
1929    ????                1st????


1930    Auber Selection - 2nd - A W Parker
   Own Choice march - 1st - A W Parker
1931    Mendelssohn’s Works - 2nd - A W Parker
   Hallelujah Chorus - 1st - A W Parker
1936    Coriolanus - Cyril Jenkins - 2nd - A W Parker
   March Mandora - 2nd - A W Parker
1937    Lorenzo - Thomas Keighley - 3rd - A W Parker
   Chorus - 3rd - A W Parker


St Austell Contest

1909    Le Domino Noir / Lomardi - Auber / Verdi - 1st - W J Uren


St Columb-Carworgie Contest (Fraddon Band)

1911    Song Echoes  / Apollo - arr Wm Rimmer - 1st - W J Uren


St Ives Contest (1927 was the 6th contest)

1927    Own Choice...Operatic Beauties - 1st - A W Parker
   Own Choice hymn - 2nd - A W Parker
1928    Semiramide - Rossini - 1st - A W Parker
   Own Choice march - 1st - A W Parker
1929    Labour & Love - Percy Fletcher - 1st - A W Parker
   Own Choice march - 1st - A W Parker


Stenalees Contest (1929 was the 8th contest)

1929    Labour & Love - Percy Fletcher - 2nd - A W Parker


Trevenson Park Contest (Pool)

1896    Own Choice concert - 1st - ????
1898    Own Choice concert - 1st - ????


Truro Contest (Began 1914)

1914    Zar-undu - Zimmermann - 2nd - Wm Layman


Wadebridge Contest (1913 was the second contest)

1913    Bohemian Girl & Poliuto - 1st - W J Uren
1914    The Outlaw - 1st - Wm Layman



Regional, National & International Contests

All England Masters

1989    Cloudcatcher Fells - John McCabe - 13th - Stephen Sykes
1990    Blitz - Derek Bourgeois - 10th - Stephen Sykes
1991    Harmony Music - Philip Sparke - 10th - Stephen Sykes
1999    Tristan Encounters - Martin Ellerby - 20th - Leonard Adams
2004    Harrison’s Dream - Peter Graham - 16th - Lt Col Chris Davies


BBC Challenging Brass

1965 or 1966    Own Choice concert - 2nd - Fred Roberts


Best of Brass

1978    ????Derek Greenwood
1982    (Lost in semi-finals to Desford Colliery) - jnt 3rd - Derek Greenwood



British Open Qualifier...Spring Festival Grand Shield

1988    Un Vie De Matelot (A Sailor’s Life) - Robert Farnon - 12th - Stephen Sykes

British Open Grand Shield Qualifier...Spring Festival Senior Cup

2003    Pagannini Variations - Philip Wilby - 16th - Paul Murrell


British Open Senior Cup Qualifier...Spring Festival Senior Trophy

2005    Connotations - Edward Gregson - 7th - Captain Peter Curtis
2006    The Essence of Time - Peter Graham - 7th - Richard Evans
2008    Epic Symphony - Percy Fletcher - 5th - Frank Renton
2009    Spectrum - Gilbert Vinter - 7th - Kevin McKenzie


Granada Band of the Year

1978    Own Choice concert - 9th - Derek Greenwood


West of England Championship…Second Section (later the First Section)

1945    Beethoven’s 5th Symphony - 1st - A W Parker


West of England Championship…Championship Section

1946    Qualified unopposed
1947    Qualified unopposed
1948    Fantasia in F - Mozart/Sargeant - 1st - A W Parker
1949    Morning Rhapsody - Eric Ball - 1st - A W Parker
1950    Festival Overture - Henry Geehl - 1st - A W Parker
1951    Rule-enforced absence – automatic entrance to final
1952    Resurgam - Eric Ball - 1st - F J Roberts
1953    Rhapsody in Brass - Dean Goffin - 1st - F J Roberts
1954    Clive of India - J Holbrooke - 1st - F J Roberts
1955    Rule-enforced absence – automatic entrance to final
1956    Orion - Granville Bantock - 1st - F J Roberts
1957    Themes from Symphony No 9 - 1st - F J Roberts
1958    Moor of Venice - Alwyn 1st - F J Roberts
1959    Wuthering Heights - Raynor - ???? - F J Roberts
1960    Themes from Symphony No 5 - Tchaikovsky - 2nd - F J Roberts
1961    Did Not Attend
1962    Salute to Youth - Gilbert Vinter - 2nd - F J Roberts
1963    Rienzi - Richard Wagner - 1st - F J Roberts
1964    Symphony of Marches - Gilbert Vinter - 1st - F J Roberts
1965    Themes From The 1st Symphony - Beethoven - 2nd - F J Roberts
1966    Blackfriars - Cundell - ???? - F J Roberts
1967    Festival Music - Eric Ball - 3rd - F J Roberts
1968    Themes from Symphony No 8 - Beethoven - 3rd - F J Roberts
1969    Diadem of Gold - G Bailey - 3rd - F J Roberts
1970    Did Not Attend
1971    A Joyful Noise - Gordon Jacob - ???? - D Johnston?
1972    Concert Overture for Brass Band - Vilem Tausky - 1st - D Johnston
1973    The Plantagenets - Edward Gregson - 1st - D Johnston
1974    Variations on a Ninth - Gilbert Vinter - 3rd - D Johnston
1975    Journey Into Freedom - Eric Ball - ???? - B Bygrave?
1976    Spectrum - Gilbert Vinter - ???? - D A Greenwood?
1977    Pageantry - Herbert Howells - 1st - D A Greenwood
1978    The Belmont Variations - Sir Arthur Bliss - 1st - D A Greenwood
1979    Variations for Brass Band - Ralph Vaughan Williams - ???? - D A Greenwood
1980    Beatrice and Benedict - Hector Berlioz - 2nd - D A Greenwood
1981    Variations on The Shining River - Rubbra - 3rd - D A Greenwood
1982    Essay - Edward Gregson - 1st - D A Greenwood
1983    Images - John McCabe - 2nd - D A Greenwood
1984    Waverley Overture - Hector Berlioz - 2nd - D A Greenwood
1985    Contest Music - Wilfred Heaton - 2nd - D A Greenwood
1986    Variations on a Theme by Hadyn - Brahms - 2nd - Steven Sykes
1987    Diversions on a Bass Theme - George Lloyd - 3rd - Steven Sykes
1988    Ballet for Band - Joseph Horovitz - 2nd - Steven Sykes
1989    Prisms - Peter Graham - 2nd - Steven Sykes
1990    The Beacons - Ray Steadman-Allen - 1st - Steven Sykes
1991    Journey Into Freedom - Eric Ball - 10th - Steven Sykes
1992    Frontier - Michael Ball - 5th - D A Greenwood
1993    Of Men and Mountains - E Gregson - 2nd - D A Greenwood
1994    Partita - Philip Sparke - 2nd - D A Greenwood
1995    Un Vie de Matelot - Robert Farnon - 3rd - D A Greenwood
1996    Sounds - John Golland - 4th - D A Greenwood
1997    A Lowry Sketch - Philip Wilby - 4th - T Wyss
1998    Montage - Peter Graham - 2nd - Leonard Adams
1999    Blitz - Derek Bourgeois - 3rd - Leonard Adams
2000    Variations on an Enigma - Philip Sparke - 6th - Leonard Adams
2001    Jazz - Philip Wilby - 1st - Frank Renton
2002    Whitsun Wakes - Michael Ball - 2nd - Frank Renton
2003    Prague - Judith Bingham - 1st - Frank Renton
2004    Tristan Encounters - Martin Ellerby - 2nd - Frank Renton
2005    Overture to the Opera Rienzi - Wagner/Lorriman - 5th - Frank Renton
2006    Journey to the Centre of the Earth - Peter Graham - 2nd - Frank Renton
2007    Isaiah 40 - Robert Redhead - 4th - Frank Renton
2008    Festival Music - Eric Ball - 6th - Frank Renton
2009    Salute to Youth - Gilbert Vinter - 1st - Garry Cutt
2010    English Heritage - George Lloyd - 2nd - Ian Porthouse
2011    Paganini Variations - Philip Wilby - 3rd - Garry Cutt
2012    The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea - Derek Bourgeois - 6th - Garry Cutt


Great National Band Festival (Crystal Palace) Junior Cup (A) Contest (Third Section)

1926    L’Arlesienne - Bizet -  ???? - A W Parker


Great National Band Festival (Crystal Palace) Grand Shield (Second Section)

1927    ???? - ???? - A W Parker
1928    Egmont - Beethoven - ???? - A W Parker

National Brass Band Championship of Great Britain…Second Section (later the First Section)

1945    Kenilworth - Sir Arthur Bliss - 1st - A W Parker


National Brass Band Championship of Great Britain…Championship Section

1946    Oliver Cromwell - Henry Geehl - 6th - A W Parker
1947    Freedom - Hubert Bath - ???? - A W Parker
1948    On the Cornish Coast - Henry Geehl - ???? - A W Parker
1949    Comedy Overture - John Ireland - 8th - A W Parker
1950    Pageantry - Herbert Howells - ???? - A W Parker 
1951    Epic Symphony - Percy Fletcher - 6th - F J Roberts
1952    The Frogs - Granville Bantock - ???? - F J Roberts
1953    Diadem of Gold - G Bailey - 15th - F J Roberts
1954    Sovereign Heritage - J Beaver - ???? - F J Roberts
1956    Festival Music - Eric Ball - 10th - F J Roberts
1957    Variations for Brass Band - Ralph Vaughan Williams - 11th - F J Roberts
1958    Variations on the Shining River - E Rubbra - 10th - F J Roberts
1962    La Forza del Destino - Verdi - 14th - F J Roberts
1963    Belmont Variations - Sir Arthur Bliss - 9th - F J Roberts
1964    Variations on a Ninth - Gilbert Vinter - 21st - F J Roberts
1965    Triumphant Rhapsody - Gilbert Vinter - 6th - F J Roberts
1972    A Kensington Concerto - Eric Ball - 14th - D Johnston
1973    Freedom - Hubert Bath - 5th - D Johnston
1977    Connotations for Brass Band - E Gregson - 4th - D A Greenwood
1978    Checkmate - Sir Arthur Bliss - 14th - D A Greenwood
1980    Carnival Overture - Antonin Dvorak/G Brand - 12th - D A Greenwood 1982    Contest Music - Wilfred Heaton - 4th - D A Greenwood
1983    Ballet for Band - Joseph Horovitz - 16th - D A Greenwood
1984    Dances & Arias - Edward Gregson - 13rd - D A Greenwood
1985    Cloudcatcher Fells - John McCabe - 9th - D A Greenwood
1986    Diversions for Brass Band - D Bourgeois - 14th - Mike Cotter
1988    Seascapes - Ray Steadman-Allen - 12th - Steven Sykes
1989    Odin Op 76 - Arthur Butterworth - 12th - Steven Sykes
1990    English Heritage - George Lloyd - 8th - Steven Sykes
1993    The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea - Derek Bourgeois - 18th - D A Greenwood
1994    Theme and Co-operation - J Horovitz - 17th - D A Greenwood
1998    Between the Moon and Mexico - Philip Sparke - 9th - Leonard Adams
2001    Albion - Jan Van der Roost - 19th - Brian Grant
2002    Masquerade - Dr Philip Wilby - 19th - Major Paul Murrell
2003    Enigma Variations - Sir Edward Elgar/Eric Ball - 11th - Major Paul Murrell
2004    All the Flowers of the Mountain - M Ball - 9th - Frank Renton
2006    Les Francs Juges - Hector Berlioz/Frank Wright - 13th - Frank Renton
2009    The Torchbearer - Peter Graham - 8th - Richard Evans
2010    Terra Australis - Martin Ellerby - 18th - Richard Evans


Pontins’ National Championship…Area Qualifier


1979    Tam O’Shanter’s Ride - Denis Wright - 3rd - Derek Greenwood
1980        1st
1981
1982    Spectrum - Gilbert Vinter - 1st - Derek Greenwood
1983    The Accursed Huntsman - Cesar Franck - 1st - Derek Greenwood
1984    Le Roi D’Ys - E Lalo - 1st - Derek Greenwood
1985    Oceans - Goff Richards - 1st - Derek Greenwood
1986    Lorenzo - Thomas Keighley - 1st - Mike Cotter
1987    Variations on a Ninth - Gilbert Vinter - 2nd - Stephen Sykes
1988    Ballet for Band - 5th - Stephen Sykes
1989
1990
1991
1992    Symphony of Marches - Gilbert Vinter - 2nd - Derek Greenwood
1993
1994


Pontins’ National Championship…Final

Unsure if attended **

1974    Own Choice**
1975    Own Choice**
1976    Les Preludes - Liszt/Rimmer**
1977    Symphony of Marches.**
1978    Les Franc Juges - Hector Berlioz/Frank Wright**
1979    Festival Music - Eric Ball - 2nd - Derek Greenwood
1980    Carnaval Romain - Antonin Dvorak/G Brand**
1981    James Cook, Circumnavigator - 8th - Brian Howard
1982    The Festive City - Eric Ball - 5th - Derek Greenwood
1983    Le Carnaval Romain - Hector Berlioz / Frank Wright - 4th - Derek Greenwood
1984    Diadem of Gold - G Bailey - 2nd - Derek Greenwood
1985    Life Divine - Cyril Jenkins - 7th - Derek Greenwood
1986    Epic Symphony - 3rd - Mike Cotter
1987    Rhapsody on the Cornish Coast - 9th - Stephen Sykes
1989    Sovereign Heritage.**
1990    Festival Music.**
1992    Life Divine - Cyril Jenkins - 6th - Derek Greenwood
1994    Les Franc Juges - Hector Berlioz/Frank Wright**
1996    Diversions for Brass Band - D Bourgeois**
1999    Cloudcatcher Fells - McCabe - 13th - Leonard Adams
2000    Paganini Variations - Philip Wilby - 10th - Stan Lippeatt


Reading Contest

1976    Freedom - Hubert Bath - 1st - Derek Greenwood
1997    Isaiah 40 - Robert Redhead - 3rd - Leonard Adams


Scottish Open Brass Band Championships

2007    Macbeth - Peter Meechan - 5th - Frank Renton
2008    St Magnus - Kevin Downie - 6th - Kevin Mckenzie


South West Brass Band Association Contest

1971    Lorenzo - Thomas Keighley - 2nd - Derek Johnston
1979    Freedom - H Bathwas - 1st - Derek Greenwood
1995    (Own Choice) Variations theme Paganini - Philip Wilby - 2nd - Derek Greenwood
1996    Kings Messenger - George Lloyd - ???? - Derek Greenwood 
   Padstow Lifeboat - Malcolm Arnold - 1st
1997    (Own Choice) Salute to Youth - Unplaced - Leonard Adams
1998    Le Carnival Romain - Hector Berlioz - 1st - Leonard Adams
2012    (Own choice) Partita - Philip Sparke - 1st - Steve Sykes


Stroud Entertainment Contest
1985    Own Choice concert - 2nd - D A Greenwood
1986    Own Choice concert - 1st - D A Greenwood


W D & H O Wills Brass Band Championship…Regional

1969    The Frogs of Aristophanes - Bantock - 1st - Fred Roberts
1971    Lorenzo - Thomas Keighley - 3rd - Derek Johnston


W D & H O Wills Brass Band Championship…Final

1970 (Leicester)    Embassy Suite - 11th - Fred Roberts


World Music Festival

1974    Triumphant Rhapsody plus set piece - 1st - Derek Johnston


Yeovil Entertainment Contest

1978    Own Choice concert - 5th - Derek Greenwood
1979    Own Choice concert - 4th - Derek Greenwood
1980    Own Choice concert - 2nd - Derek Greenwood
1981    Own Choice concert - 6th - Derek Greenwood
1986    Own Choice concert - 7th - Eddie Ashton
1987    Own Choice concert - 3rd - Stephen Sykes
1988    Own Choice concert - 2nd - Stephen Sykes
1989    Own Choice concert - 6th - Stephen Sykes
1991    Own Choice concert - 6th - Stephen Sykes
1992    Own Choice concert - 11th - Derek Greenwood
1993    Own Choice concert - 1st - Derek Greenwood
1994    Own Choice concert - 7th - Derek Greenwood
1995    Own Choice concert - 9th - Derek Greenwood
1996    Own Choice concert - 2nd - Derek Greenwood
1998    Own Choice concert - 9th - Leonard Adams
1999    Own Choice concert - 3rd - Leonard Adams
2000    Own Choice concert - Unplaced - Leonard Adams
2004    Own Choice concert - 6th - Major Paul Murrell
2005    Own Choice concert - 6th - Lt Col Chris Davies
2006    Own Choice concert - 5th - Frank Renton
2007    Own Choice concert - 5th - Frank Renton
2008    Own Choice concert - 2nd - Frank Renton
2009    Own Choice concert - 5th - Kevin Mckenzie
2010    Own Choice concert - 6th - Kevin Mckenzie
2011    Own Choice concert - 7th - Kevin Mckenzie
2012    Own Choice concert - 5th - Kevin Mckenzie





































Camborne Junior/Youth Band Contest Results

Cornish Contests

Brass in Concert
Section
1981  jnr    Concert Programme - 1st -  ????
1983  jnr    Concert Programme - 1st - Reuben Long


Bugle Contest (The West of England Bandsmen’s Festival)

1932  B    Maritana - Wallace - 6th - Jack Eustace
  B    Lavinia (Hymn) - Handel/Parker - Unplaced
1935  B    Gems of Old England - Wm Rimmer - 5th - F J Bawden
  B    Sunset (Hymn) - Handel/Parker - Unplaced
  C    The Premier (March) - S Cope - 2nd
1996  Y    Northumbrian Suite - Johnson - 1st - Francis Ralph
2009  Y    Spiritual Sounds - Alan Fernie - 1st - Alan Pope

2012 (JCB) 4th    English Folk Song Suite Vaughan Williams U Alan Pope




Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest

1973  U 19    Own Choice…Ceramic City Festival - 2nd - Keith Rowe
1978  U 19    Three Songs Without Words - Eric Ball - Unplaced - G Goodale
1979  U 16    ???? - 3rd - Phil Tonkin
1980  U 16    Own Choice - 3rd - Phil Tonkin
1982  U 19    Voices of Youth - E Grayson - 2nd - Derek Greenwood
1983  U 19    Rural Suite - 2nd - Derek Greenwood
1984  U 19    Bollin Hill Suite - P Malbon - 1st - Reuben Long
1993  U 19    Own Choice…London River - 1st - N J Richards
1994  U 19    Own Choice...Divertimento - 1st - Ray Grand
1996  U 19    Own Choice...Suite de Ballet - 3rd - Francis Ralph
2001  U 20    Own Choice…A Rural Suite - Unplaced - Alan Pope
2002  U 17    Own Choice…A Rural Suite - 2nd - Alan Pope
  U 20    Own Choice…Scenes From A Comedy - Unplaced - Alan Pope
2003  U 17    Own Choice…Youth Salutes a Master - 1st - Alan Pope
2004  U 17    Own Choice...Lydian Pictures - Simon Dobson - 1st - Alan Pope
2008  JCB     Pennine MoorDarrol Barry - 1st - Alan Pope
2010  U 20    Own Choice...Lydian Pictures - Simon Dobson - 1st - Alan Pope
2011  JCBOwn Choice...                                             1st - Alan Pope
2012  JCB (4th section)  Own Choice...English Folksong Suite - Vaughan Williams - 2nd - Alan Pope

Kerrier’s Brass in Concert

1980  jnr    Concert Programme - 1st - Derek Greenwood
1981  jnr    Concert Programme - 1st - Derek Greenwood


Helston Contest

1929  3     Right Away (March) - 2nd - Jack Eustace
        Own Choice Hymn - Unplaced
1930  jnr   Spirit of Youth - 1st - Jack Eustace
  jnr    Own Choice Hymn - 1st
1931  3      In Old Vienna - 1st - Jack Eustace
  3Own Choice Hymn - 1st


Marazion Contest
Section
1929  1    Sea Songs - Unplaced - Jack Eustace
  B    Right Away (March) - 2nd
  C    Pilgrims (Hymn) - Unplaced
1930  jnr  Spirit of Youth - 3rd - Jack Eustace
  jnr  Ever Ready (March) - 3rd


Penzance Contest

1930  jnr  Spirit of Youth - 1st - Jack Eustace
1931  3    In Old Vienna - 2nd - Jack Eustace
1932  3    A Village Pastorale - J Ord Hume - Unplaced - Jack Eustace
  3    Own Choice Hymn - 2nd

1992  Y    ???? - 1st - ????
  4     ???? - 1st
1994  Y    ???? - 3rd - Ray Grand
  4     ???? - 2nd


Redruth Contest

1933  2    Victor's Return - Wm Rimmer - 2nd - Jack Eustace
  3    Honest Toil - Wm Rimmer - 1st
1934  2    Conqueror - 2nd - Jack Eustace
  3    Knight of the Road - 1st


Redruth (Mining Division)

1929  jnr  Sylvan Scenes - Unplaced - Jack Eustace
1930  jnr  Spirit of Youth - 2nd - Jack Eustace
1931  jnr  Minstrel Songs - 3rd - Jack Eustace


Stenalees Contest (Band) (1929 was the 8th contest)

1929  4    Right Away (March) - 4th - Jack Eustace
1930  jnr  Torchlight (March) - 4th - Jack Eustace


Regional, National & International Contests

Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival
2007  Y                                1st - Alan Pope


South West Brass Band Association Spring Contest

1981  ???    ???? - 1st - Derek Greenwood
  ???    Own Choice march - 1st
1982  ???    ???? - 1st - Derek Greenwood
  ???    Own Choice march - 1st
1983  ???    Concert programme - 1st - ????


South West Brass Band Association Contest

1996  Y    A Circus Suite - Roy Newsome - 3rd - Francis Ralph
2001  jnr  Own Choice…Scenes From A Comedy - 2nd - Alan Pope
  jnr  Great Soul (Hymn) - 2nd
2002  jnr  Youth Salutes A Master - 2nd - Alan Pope
  jnr  Hursley (hymn) - 2nd
2003  jnr  London River - 1st - Alan Pope
2004  Y    Scenes du Lac - Roy Newsome - Unplaced - Alan Pope


National YouthChampionships of Great Britain - Junior Section (under 16)

2004    Concert Programme - 1st - Alan Pope
2005    Concert Programme - 1st - Alan Pope
2006    Concert Programme - 1st - Alan Pope


National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Community Section

2007    Concert Programme - 1st - Alan Pope
2008    Concert Programme - 1st - Alan Pope


National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Premier Section

2009    Concert Programme - 1st - Alan Pope


National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Advanced Section

2011    Concert Programme - 1st - Alan Pope










Camborne Brass (B) Band Contest Results

Cornish Contests

Best of Brass Festival at Truro

2010    Open Entertainment - 3rd - Alan Pope


Bugle Contest (The West of England Bandsmen’s Festival)

1974  C    Cornwall (Hymn) - 3rd - Leonard Adams
  C    A Psalm for all Nations - Eric Ball - 4th
1975  C    Ancient Temple - Eric Ball - 3rd - K Rowe
  C    Own Choice march...Slaidburn - 3rd
2004  3    Lydian Pictures - Simon Dobson - 3rd - Alan Pope
  3    Treskerby (Hymn) - Monty Pearce - 3rd - Alan Pope
2007  3    Divertimento - Bryan Kelly - 1st - Alan Pope
2008  2    Three Saints - Goff Richards - 2nd - Alan Pope
  2    Crimond - Peter Graham - 2nd - Alan Pope
2010  1    Purcell Variations - Kenneth Downie - 1st - Alan Pope
2011  1    Peniel - Eric Ball - 2nd - Alan Pope
  1    The President - William German - 2nd - Alan Pope
2012  1    A Cornish Festival - Goff Richards - 3rd - Alan Pope
       1    Arnhem - A E Kelly - 2nd - Alan Pope


Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest

1974  4    ???? - 1st - Leonard Adams
  Open    March - 5th
1975       Concert contest - 5th
1979  3    Devon Fantasy - Eric Ball - 2nd - K Rowe
  Open    Concert contest - 1st in section
1993  4    Own Choice...Rural Suite - 2nd - Jim Richards
1994  4    Own Choice...Divertimento - Eric Ball - 2nd - Ray Grand
2003  4    Little Suite for Brass No. 1 - Malcolm Arnold - 1st - Alan Pope
2004  3    Own Choice...Viscaya - Gordon Jacob - 2nd - Alan Pope


Regional, National & International Contests

West of England Championship

2002  4    Suite in Bb - Gordon Jacob - 7th - Alan Pope
2003  4    Lydian Pictures - Simon Dobson - 3rd - Alan Pope
2004  3    Viscaya - Gilbert Vinter - 14th - Alan Pope
2005  3    Tam O'Shanter's Ride - Denis Wright - 5th - Alan Pope
2006  3    Entertainments - Gilbert Vinter - 5th - Alan Pope
2007  3    Prelude in Jubilate - Darrol Barry - 1st - Alan Pope
2008  2    Three Part Invention - Kenneth Downie - 5th - Alan Pope
2009  2    New World Sketches - Dan Price - 1st - Alan Pope
2010  1    A Moorside Suite - Gustav Holst - 4th - Alan Pope
2011  1    Le Carnaval Romain - Hector Berlioz/Frank Wright - 8th - Alan Pope
2012  1    Mountain Views - Bertrand Moren - 5th - Alan Pope

National Brass Band Championship of Great Britain

2003  4    Call of the Sea - 15th - Alan Pope
2007  3    Imperium - Bruce Fraser - 4th - Alan Pope
2009  2    Scot's Miscellany - Alan Fernie - 3rd - Alan Pope


South West Brass Band Association Contest

2002  4    Little Suite for Brass No. 1 - Malcolm Arnold - Unplaced - Alan Pope
2008  2    Variations on Laudate Dominum - Edward Gregson - 2nd - Alan Pope


Please scroll down to view all bands